Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Maoláin

5-4-38 A Funny Story
    About thirty years ago two Dalkey lads went for a walk one night. They walked up to Ballybrack. They were coming home when they saw a big orchard. They looked over the wall and one of them said that they were nice apples. The other said they were and asked him to come in for a few. The other said he would. They got a sack and went into the orchard and filled it with apples. They got out of the orchard and walked down the road until they came to a low wall. They said that they would get over the wall and divide the apples. When they were getting over
    Eddie Cahill
    Mrs Mooney