School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

38 A Haunted House
    It is said that the old house next to Dillon's park is haunted. It is said that the house next door heard moans. This house is surrounded by big trees on every side. When you go in between the trees you would be frightened. One day there were two boys over here from England and they went into the old house. hen they were half way up the stairs they heard moans. They began to run back and as they did stones were thrown after them. They went down to the harbour and told the men about it. All the men at the harbour ran up and they heard the moan also. They were so much afraid that they never went past the wall. The moan was heard many times since.
    Seamus Leary 17 Corrig Rd
    From Mrs Parker 28 Corrig Rd Age 81