School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1-38 The house on the "raw" Hill
    There is a house on Tubbermore Avenue which belongs to Mr Thomas. Long ago the fairies met and played music and sang songs. One day Mrs Thomas, who is dead for the past 17 years, was talking to an old man and he told the woman that her house was on a "raw" hill. The woman took no advice and from that time on the woman's cattle all died of disease. This woman kept a dairy and her son still carries on the business. One night the woman was advised very much to get her house knocked down and turned round and built higher She took the advice which she was given and it was done. One morning when after the house was turned the woman went to the yard (and) in the middle of the yard she saw a strange goat which they did not own. And ever
    Willie Doyle
    Saint Patrick's Square, Co. Dublin