School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

"The Beggar's Drop"
    A long time ago there was a woman named Miss Cummings and she was about forty years of age. She lived in a little cottage on Dalkey Avenue by her self. One day a beggar came to her cottage and he asked her for some old clothes. She took pity on him. She said she had no clothes but she gave him some money. He then asked if he could sleep in her house. She said he could not as there was no room. He then took up a piece of rope and began to beat her. She ran out of the house and she ran around Bullock quarry. The beggar followed her. When he was running around he fell over the edge and was killed. After this the place where the beggar
    Dalkey, Co. Dublin
    John Cahill