School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. There is a very old story attached to the Barnhill Road. A very long time ago a man was watching the top of Barnhill Road because it was being repaired. He thought he heard the noise of horses running but on looking around he saw a coach being drawn by four horses. He got a red lamp and waved at the driver to stop but it disappeared at the watch-box. The watchman said the next morning that he saw the ghost of a man. The reason of the ghost is that one night a man was walking up the road when a coach came and killed him. The ghost is said to appear still. The people that live up near the spot very seldom go out after eleven
    Patrick Fox
    Saint Patrick's Avenue, Co. Dublin