School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. St Begnet
    St Begnet is the patron saint of Dalkey. There are the ruins of St Begneys church on Dalkey Island. On Dalkey Island there is a well called St Begnet's well. It is said that St Begnet had some treasure. One day she was cooking four lumps of meat. She looked out of the window. She saw a dog. It was hungry and she gave it a bit of meat. The dog was delighted with the meat. She remembered that four people were coming to her house and she had only three bits of meat. At last she decided to pray. She prayed that there were four bits of meat in the pot. Her mother came in to get the meat out of the poy and there were four bits in the pot. I got this story from my mother Mrs Magee 26 Corrig Rd Dalkey. Frank Magee 5th Standard
    Frank Magee
    Mrs Magee