Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The streets of Mullingar were gaily decorated as the May Procession in Honour of the Blessed Virgin wended its way through the Streets in May 1864. Religious statues and Pictures were exposed in most windows in both business and Private houses. One of the few houses that was not decorated was that of Messrs Spears, General drapers and outfitters.
    The Manager of this Premises Mr. Geo. Spears and his wife (very bigoted Protestants) lived over the Shop.
    As the procession passed along Earl St. wherein Messrs. Shields house is situated, the people taking part in the procession were horrified to see Mrs. Shields seated at the window and holding in her arms her pet pomeranian dog. The dog was clothed in white with a blue cloak fastened around its head and shoulders. It actually was meant to represent the garb
    P. Ó Cuinneáin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)