School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    This is done up to the present day by the old men, because it is unlucky. Neither did people like to move from one house to another on a Sat.
    "Saturday's flitting, makes a short sitting".
  2. It is a custom on All Souls Night to leave a glass of water on the table for the poor souls to drink. All the chairs are left round the fire.
    On Christmas night it is a custom to leave a Christmas candle lighted at the window. The doors of all the houses are left open.
    The children hang up their stockings on Christmas Eve night so that Santa Claus might fill them full of beautiful presents, people always leave a glass of water and a slice of pudding or cake on the table on Christmas Eve for Santa Claus.
    On St. Stephen's Day, boys and men go round with the wren. The boys have a wren bush with decorations on it. The men dress up in cow boy suits and everything you could think of, with melodians, mouth-
    Maureen Cumiskey
    Hermitage, Co. Dublin