School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (no title) (continued)

In the County Dublin there is not a fairer spot than Lucan and its surroundings.

(continued from previous page)
    Petrie: - "At the head of the Saviour there is a representation of the dove or Holy Ghost enamelled in gold; and over this a small square reliquary covered with a crystal, and which probably contains a supposed piece of the true Cross. Immediatly over this is a shield on which the implements of the Passion are emblazoned in blue and red paste; and above this there is another square reliquary similarly covered with crystal, but of smaller size. The smaller figures in relief are in the first compartment, the Irish saints Columb, Brigid and Patrick; in the second the Apostles James Peter and Paul; in the third the Archangel Michael and the Virgin and Child; and in the fourth a bishop presenting a Crumnach or cover to an ecclesiastic."
    The representation of the Virgin and Child proclaims more eloquently than all arguments that even in St. Patrick's time the Irish cherished most lovingly, devotion to the Blessed Virgin and to her Child, our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ.

Note from Marsh's Library in the year 1697:
    Parishes of Tallaght and Clondalkin, Thady Kelly, Parish Priest of Tallaght,