School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    a lot of trouble. The green is well guarded." "The eight hole is interesting, and offers a fairly difficult second on to the green. It is best to pull one's drive and endeavour to reach ground level with the green. There is an ugly bunker to carry in one's second."
    "The ninth is, perhaps, the best hole of all and takes an ordinary player three shots to reach the green, which is situated below the clubhouse." "For golf that is pleasant without being too exacting, the Lucan course is decidedly one that will please the ordinary golfer. The surroundings are pleasant, the Hotel is comfortable and up to date, and there are plenty of other attractions to vary the daily programs. The player who wants a "slogging" game will not find much of it at Lucan, but there are many very interesting shots that he can begin to think of entering for championships."
    The celebrated 18 hole links of the Hermitage Golf Club are situated only two miles distant on the train line.
    Crissie Grahame
    Lucan, Co. Dublin