School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    of last century. This beautiful residence was furnished in such a manner that it was said to be "all that money could accomplish or art produce".
    The sequestered locality of St. Catherine's is the site of an ancient priory, founded in 1219 by Warrisius de Peche for the Canons of St. Victor, and dedicated to the saint whose name forms the present designation. The endowment proving inadequate to maintain the establishment, the community in time became so poor and so oppressed with debts that they were unable to support themselves, and accordingly, in 1323, they assigned all their property to St. Thomas's Abbey, Dublin, which continued in possession of the religious house of St. Catherine's until the Dissolution of the Monasteries. After the Dissolution it was granted to, and occupied as a residence by Sir Nicholas White, Master of the Rolls in Queen Elizabeth's time. No trace whatever of the ancient building now survives, its site being probably covered by some portion of the modern residence called St. Catherine's.
    Passing out through the iron gate adjoining the ruins, we emerge on a narrow