School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (no title) (continued)

Lucan is a very historic place and many are the stories that are told about it.

(continued from previous page)
    went to finding the path. It is said that she saw a cross carved in the grass and she followed it till she came to the cave so ends my story of the Mystery Field.

During the years of the famine young girls of Ireland used go over to Scotland to pick potatoes.

During the years of the famine young girls of Ireland used go over to Scotland to pick potatoes. The girls of Scotland were very strong and healthy and did not see why the Irish girls were not as good as them, but we must remember that the Irish Girls were not as well fed as the women of Scotland because they were very poor and were hardly able to stand let alone work, therefore they stood very much in the dark and used earn very little money. They were not used to working early
    Maureen Blake
    Lucan, Co. Dublin