School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    and corncrake leave Ireland in the Winter. The crow builds its nest on the first of March. The corncrake builds in long grass. The swallow and cuckoo come to Ireland in the end of April and they leave it by the end of September. The wood-pecker comes in the Winter and goes away in the Summer. The robin builds in an old kettle or teapot sometimes. When Our Savour was dying on the Cross the robin came and tried to pick the thorns out of Our Lord’s head, a drop of the Sacred Blood fell on his breast.
    The chaffinch builds its nest in bushes and walls. The sparrow that builds it nest in the roofs of houses is called “house sparrows” and the sparrows that builds its nest in a hedge is called “hedge sparrows”. Nearly all these birds lay four or five eggs. Some of them sit on the eggs for a forthnight and others sit on them for three weeks.
    b
    builds, builds, builds