School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. Old Crafts February 4th 1938.
    Long ago things were made around the district. Wheels were made by my grandfather John Begg. He was the best wheel maker around Co. Dublin.
    John Archibold of Cottonstown was a great thatcher. A travelling basket maker used to come around Oldtown selling baskets.
    Brown Bro's of Garristown used to make the best iron gates in the district and some of them are to be seen still. Old fashion ploughs were made by people living in the Bog of the Ring.
    My father David Begg makes carts and bogies and all sorts of woodwork. Michael Rodgers of Garristown used to make churns and barrels.
    There was nail making carried on in Oldtown. John Brunkard of Oldtown used to burn lime in kilns and Thomas Griffin used to burn lime too.
    Terence McGarvey and Pat McGarvey of Oldtown used to be fishing and fowling and Pat Rooney of Moortown used to fish. Tom Falt of Wyanstown used to fish too.
    Lime was burned in three different places in Oldtown about fifty years ago. There was a lime kiln in Brunkard's land in Markey's and in Griffins. Stones were broken and burned. The lime was very yellow when made, but it was very good lime for building purposes.
    A man the name of Brown in Garristown made gates.