School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. A Funny Story (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time, a farmer was walking along a road when he met another farmer. One of the farmer's name was John, and the other farmers name was Pat.
    They were talking about their crops when Pat said "I cannot keep the snails from eating my potatoes" John said "do you know what would keep them away". "Put salt on the drills"
    A few day after, the two farmer met again and John said "How did my trick work", and Pat answered "When I went out next morning I found the snails dipping the potatoes in the salt and eating them.
  2. A Funny Story

A customer entering a shop one day asked the Shop-boy to take the white and yellow tie out of the window. "Yes sir" said the boy, "we are always pleased to take anything from out window." "Thank you" said the man, "That thing always annoys me everytime I pass." "Good Morning Sir."
  3. A Funny Story

Pat had a horse and cart in town one night.

Pat had a horse and cart in town one night. He had no light and he tied his horse and cart to a lamp post, and the lamp was lighting. A policeman came along and said "I see you have no light." "Well" says Pat, "you must be blind, don't you see the horse is holding it."