School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    thus - No more colds. No more coughs. Certain cure. Two shillings. A man who bought the mixture, came back and said he had drunk it all but was no better.
    "Drunk it all" said the chemist. "Why its solution for putting on the soles of your boots."
  2. A man lived with his wife and mother in the country. His wife was very lazy and would not do a thing from morning until night. She would not even wash her husband's shirt. "Bring down your shirt and put it in the tub and pretend you are washing it" said his mother, "and then she cannot be but ashamed".
    The man turned up his sleeves with the pretence of work. When his wife came in she asked him what he was doing. "I am washing my shirt' said he. 'Oh hold a minute".