School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. SHIP WRECKS AND LOCAL HAPPENINGS. 22-12-37
    The Van guard sunk opposite Bray Head. It was a war ship. The Toe Pass bumped against her and she sank. The Toe Pass was another war ship. Ten sailors were lost on the Toe Pass. The Titanic was lost in the North of Ireland. Over fifty lives were lost. The Anchor was sunk at Belfast a couple of days ago, nine lives were lost in it.
    Years ago, the City Distillery was burnt, a Petroleum oil stores went on fire and set the City Distillery on fire. Many lives were lost. It happened in James Street, in Dublin. It lasted for three days.
    In Pembroke Street, in Dublin, a big carriage establishment was burned. The coachmen threw matches in mistake into the hay. There were fifteen horses lost in it.
    There is an old stone house in Westpalstorery, Co Dublin. It was built in the year 400. Thomas Keogh owns it now. It is the oldest house in County Dublin. It had a stone roof covered with thatch.
    When the English, during the rebellion came to burn it, they could not do so because it had a stone roof. They brought out all the furniture and put them in a heap and burnt them. People the name of English lived in it at that time, and it was