School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. Wednesday is the luckiest day to get married in. May is a lucky month to get married in. June is also a lucky month to get married in. Friday is a lucky day to move to a new house and Saturday is a unlucky day to move. March is a month of many weathers. march, April and May are the three most trying months of the year. March is said to borrow three days from April.
    It is thought unlucky for an animal to be born at Whitsuntide. People say there is an unlucky day in Whit Sunday. If a person is born at Whitsuntide, he is counted to be unlucky. If he hit you, the blow would be fatal.
    Monday for health Tueday for wealth. Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses. Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all.
    The lucky days for marriages are Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday. It is said to be very unlucky to go out boating on Whit Sunday as anyone who goes out boating on that day are always drowned.
    It is an old saying that if March comes in like a lion it will go out like a lamb, and if it comes in like a lamb it will go out like a lion.