School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. There are four forges in this parish. There is one in Garristown, one in Adamstown, one in Baldwinstown, and one in Oldtown. A man of the name of Brown used to work the forge in Oldtown. Then he went to Garristown, and set up a forge there. There used to be a forge at Nag's head, and people called Donnelly's used to work the forge there. Then it was sold and Michael Donnelly who was a native of Nag's Head came to Oldtown and did the work of the here. He is the smith in Oldtown at present.
    The forge is built beside a river. It has a felt roof with tar put on it and sand thrown over the tar. There are two big half-doors on it. There is one fireplace in the forge. It has a large bellows with a long handle.
    The implements he used are a hammer, a chisel, a rasp, a pliers, a sledge and an anvil. The smith shoes horses. He is very strong. If there were any farm implements broken he mends them. This work is done in the open air. Forge water is good for curing chilblains.
    The forge in Garristown owned by Mr Brown, is situated right on the hill going into the village. It is very old. The forge in Baldwinstown is about a halfmile from Garristown. It is beside a crossroads. It is owned by Mr Murphy. He always