School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. Local Place Names.
    There is a field on Mr Baker's land in Malahow with a moate in it. There is a lone bush growing on the moate and under the tree there is a man in a bottle buried who used to torment another man by following him to his bedroom. It is supposed the man he followed played a fiddle under the tree and that night the ghost followed him in the door. It is also said that there is a queen buried under that same moate. There is also a field in Naptown Land called the drain field where a man was gored to death by a bull. He was going across the field when he was chased by the bull and he went into the drain to save himself, but the bull caught him before he got into the drain and killed him. Naul got its name from a cliff. There is a place in the Naul called the Roche and hundreds of tourists come every year to see it.
    There is a field called the turf field on my grandfather's farm. It is called the turf field because long ago turf was got there. There is a field at Clonmethon [Clonmethan] called the shamrock because a lot of shamrock was got there long ago.
    There is a field at the back of the Churchyard of the Grallagh called the rabbit field because there are a lot of rabbits in it. There is a field at West Curragh Naul called the quarry field because there is a quarry in it. There is a field beside Malahow called Arnott's
    Oldtown, Co. Dublin