School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. The usual period of the year that people are married in our district is before Lent or Advent. May is the luckest month to get married in. There is the Rhymin. Monday for wealth. Tuesday for health. Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses and Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all.
    Lady Mary Corbally's daughter got married in her house about three years ago. The bride should not see the bridegroom for a couple of days before the wedding as it is unlucky.
    A wedding feast is always held. Sometimes the straw boys visit the house. They sing and dance. They wear masks on their faces. They wear tall hard hats and cut away coats. They get glasses of wine and some cake.
    Long ago the wedding party used to ride to the Church in a side car. When they were coming home the Bride used to ride with the Bridegroom in his side-car.
    Weddings are performed around here in every part of the year but especially in the summer. Lots of people get married before Shrove Tuesday as it is forbidden to get married during Lent. Some matches are made in our district, and money, stock and goods are given as a dowry if they can be afforded. Long ago marriages used to be held in houses.
    On a wedding day, the man must be in the chapel