School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The children used to write on slates. The children used to sit on stools and chairs. The teachers did not remain long in each district.
    In wet weather the hedge schools were held in the farmer's houses or in a shed. In fine weather they were held in the open. The teacher was paid by subscription. he lodged in the biggest farmers in the district and got his meals. English was spoken always. Slate was used when writing. The children were seated on stools. The teachers only remained about three months in every district.
    The teacher was not paid with money but he lodged in the biggest farmers house in the district and got his meals. Irish was spoken always.
    There were hedge schools down in Co. Kerry a long time ago. The teachers used to stop in the farmer's houses and they used to give them their food instead of giving them money. At that time there was no Irish taught in the schools it was all English.
    The children used to write with a pencil on a slate, and they were seated on stools. The teachers did not remain long in each district they were moved round to a lot of different places.
    There were a lot of hedge schools in Ireland long ago. The masters used to teach behind the hedges in the Summer and in the farmers houses in the Winter.
    Lodging and food and smoking were given to him instead of money. Three months they used to stay in each district.
        1. buildings