School: Oldtown (roll number 7470)

Oldtown, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Ruanaidhe

Lusk. They could run over twenty miles.
    There was a man named Jack McGown who lived in St Margarets, who walked for two days without stopping. A man named John Conroy who lived in Balbriggan, was a great jumper. Dick Elliot from Garristown won many prizes at sports and Peter Brien from Garristown won the cross country on Saturday. James Fanning from Garristown is a great high jumper. He wins a lot of prizes at sports for highjumping.
    Patrick White, a native of Roscal, Ballyboughal, was a champion runner of races in the early years of nineteen hundred. No one could beat him in those years. He ran from Balbriggan to Dublin in a hour. In the end he gave up running and is living at present in Scotland.
    Brian Fanning from Garristown is a great jumper, he won many prizes at sports. There was a wrestling match in Meath and my great grand father Thomas Keogh was looking on at it. A certain man named Buck Flynn, from Moynalty had beaten all the men who went to wrestle against him. Flynn stood out in the ring and made this challenge.
    Any man or man's man from the weight