Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals reared on the farm are horses, sheep, cows, pigs and calves. Cows are tied in bales fastened with an iron hook on the top. The bedding under them is straw and furze. The cows are fed mangolds, turnip, hay and straw. The horses are fed on mangolds and hay. The names of our cows are High Horns and Black Rose.
    The horse does all the work on the farm. When we call the cow we say "suc, suc".
    Large numbers of sheep are reared on the slopes of the Comeragh Mountains. Sheep reared on the mountain are called 'mountainy' sheep. They live on the little patches of grass between the rocks. They have black faces and long horns.
    When calling the chickens to their food mother says 'tuc, tuc' and to the turkeys she says 'bee, bee'.
    Seamus Daly
    Kilclooney, Co. Waterford