Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. Severe Weather
    In the month of February (1919) about twenty years ago, there was a severe snow storm. The snow remained on the ground for six weeks. The country people could not get to town for their provisions. A few men from the village of Clonea ,volunteered to go to town. They started off with bags on their backs. Bringing shovels with them to make paths, some places were higher than the men themselves. When they reached the town they rested, bought their provisions and started for home again. During this storm the sheep were on the hills, and many were lost.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Agnes Kirby
    14
    Knockaturnory, Co. Waterford
    Mrs Kirby
    Ní fios
    52
  2. There was a very bad storm in this district ten years ago. Great damage (were) was done in the woods in Curraghmore, Portlaw. Trees were thrown down. Slates