School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. Ballyristeen Church and Cemetary
    Ballyristeen is a pretty spot, situated about a mile to the north of the picturesque village of Bummahon. The place was originally know as "Monksland", for, a large monastery, church and cemetery stood there. To this day the church has survived, but no traces of the monastery remain. Close by stands a little river spanned by a wooden bridge. Concerning this stream and church and cemetery an ancient legend has been handed down by local tradition.
    Centuries ago, the monastery, church and cemetery stood at the opposite side of the river to which the church stands now. It happened that a protestant was brought to be interred in the adjoining cemetery. With this, the monks, of course, disagreed, but they were overruled, and the burial took place there. On arising next morning, the monks were surprised to find themselves monastery and cemetery at the opposite side of the river and the protestant's grave alone in the old site.
    Other people say that the land on the other side of the river was too marshy, that the place was flooded when the rain fell heavily, and that the Almighty changed the monastery and cemetery to the other side.
    Seán Ó Nóláin