School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another legend has it that a ploughman came to plough the field in which the monastery was formerly situated. He was surprised to see his horses fall dead beneath the plough and was obliged to return home without completing his work.
    There is an underground passage from ballyristeen to Kilbeg, where stood another important monastery, some two miles to the east. This passage was constructed by the monks so that they could travel safely from one monastery to the other. This passage can yet be traced but it is broken down in places.
    The late Venerable Dean Walsh left a sum of money for the renovation of the old church and he is bried there. Holy Mass is celebrated annually there for the repose of his soul.
    Seán Ó Nóláin
    Seán Ó Nóláin