School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0650, Page 155E

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0650, Page 155E

1. The words 'Glas Gamhnach' mean 'Grey Stripper'. The Glas Gamhnach was a famous stripper. Nobody knows whence she came but some people believe that she was sent by God to give milk to the poor people. She was seen at Blackrock near Kilmeaden.
    She used to stand on a rock there waiting to be milked. The poor people of the district used to come to milk her. No matter how many people came or how large the vessels were that they brought she always filled them. She was a great help to the poor people of that place.
    One day a woman of the district told a witch who lived near the place how great the stripper was. The witch was envious of the people because they got the milk for nothing. She told the woman that
    Peg Torpey