School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0650, Page 151A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0650, Page 151A

1. Dunhill Castle is about three miles from the village of Kill. It is on Mr. Robert Murphy's land. There is a lovely view to be seen from the top of it. There is an iron gate leading into the field where the castle is. Mr. Robert Murphy's house is the nearest house to it. A great many people come to see it. When Cromwell first came to this country in October 1649 the Power family was living there. When Cromwell came to the castle the master of the castle was not at home. Cromwell ordered the defenders of the castle to surrender but the Countess refused to do so. When the battle began she went from room
    James Corcoran