School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. Colonel O'Shea and Mrs. Chaudlicot were our local landlords. The O'Sheas have been here for over two hundred years. They are very much liked in the district. Since they came to Gardenmoris the O'Sheas have been great favourites.
    The Corcorans and the Halleys were evicted from Georgestown by a landlord named Kelly. Their rents were raised and as times were bad they were unable to pay them and they got no chance to do so. The Corcorans went down to Jordans. My grand-uncle and mother and father and all the family were evicted fro this home in Kilsteague. They owed no rent but some people bribed the landlord to evict them in order to get their lands.
    The landlords had great control over the people. The people were afraid to utter a word against them for fear of being evicted.
    Barron was the landlord who evicted my grand-uncle. He evicted some poor family, a widow and her children. The widow saw the landlord's brother, who was a landlord also, and a very bad man, and taking him to the landlord, cursed him. He was found dead in his room the next morning.
    One of the marquises of Waterford evicted a great many poor families near Curraghmore. He even refused to let them come to the walls of the demense for water. It is said he died of
    Máiréad Tóirpí
    Kill, Co. Waterford