School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach

1. A long time ago there lived a Marquis of Waterford who was very hard-hearted. The tenants had to pay him very high rents. Father Spratt was the parish priest of Portlaw at that time and was the tenants spokesman. One day the priests and some of the tenants went to Lord Waterford's house. Father Spratt told his lordship what they wanted. The Marquis then said "Sure 'tis out in the sea with the sprats you ought to be". Father Spratt answered and said "You will get enough of the sprats yet". After a while the Marquis could not live on dry land. He had to live in a boat on sea at all times. The sprats used to jump into his boat and could not be kept out. The Marquis got so tired of life that he shot himself.
    Pádraig Mac Gearailt
    Mrs Fitzgerald