School: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (roll number 630 or 16748)

Kill, Co. Waterford
Tomás Breathnach
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0650, Page 155C

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0650, Page 155C

1. The Glas Gamhnach was to be seen near Ballyduff. The words 'Glas Gamhnach' mean Grey Stripper. The grey stripper supplied the poor people of the place with milk. The people used to bring vessels in which to milk her. No matter how large the vessel was she would always fill it. It is said that an old witch who lived near the place was envious when the poor people used to milk the cow.She had a bet with a woman. The witch told the woman that she would bring a vessel that the cow would never fill. Next morning she came and brought a sieve in which to milk her. She began milking and continued
    James Corcoran