School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Tramps are poor people who go around from house to house begging for food, money, or anything they can get. We don't see the same ones very often as they travel a good deal of the country. The ones we see most often are the Hogans from Youghal. They belong to the tinker class and sell buckets and other things made from tin. They buy the tin and make the articles themselves. People do not like to see them coming to the house as some of them are very bold and when they get anything they keep on asking for more. They come spend nearly an hour in a house asking for different things. When they get something they always say a little prayer such as "May God Bless You" or "May the God reward you" or "May the Lord have mercy on all the souls who died belonging to you". Some of them walk when they are travelling around and others have donkeys, jennets and cars. They never take their own food with them as they expect to beg this wherever they go.
      1. people by social grouping