School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. There are many ways of catching birds. In former days it was a great pastime for children. they were caught by cribs and by lights at night and kept up with a piece of a stick and a grain of corn spread underneath so it was easy to catch them in frosty weather. People used to go out at night with lanterns where there would be hedges or bushes. When the light was shone on the birds they used to get dazed and were easily caught then. Rabbit hunting is also a general pastime both in days gone by and at the present day. They are hunted by dogs and caught by snares, traps and ferrets. Hunting with dogs is the best sport but they do not kill many of them as the rabbits are cunning little animals and they keep near the boroughs.
    Redmond Mc Grath