School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

In the olden times there were lots of superstitions about getting married.

In the olden times there were lots of superstitions about getting married. People thought it unlucky to get married on Mondays or Fridays or during the month of May. When a man wanted to get married he told his friends or neighbours who the girl was and asked them to go with him to her house to find out if she would marry him and if she would what fortune she would give him. So then everything was fixed for the wedding. About 100 years ago people were married in their own houses and after the wedding they had an all-night dance. A lot of boys from the district who wouldn't be invited to the wedding would dress up in the old clothes or rags so that they wouldn't be known and go to the house and dance all night. These were called Strawboys. There is also a superstition about the bride and bridegroom going to the church in the same car. the bridegroom always goes to the church and waits there for the bride. Long ago when there no motor-cars the bridegroom would ride a horse and take the
    Maighréad Ní Chúirin