School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. (no title) (continued)

Still another case of the same nature happened to a Thomas Cashman about 50 years ago.

right. That night the finger broke out and every day afterwards it was improving.
  2. (no title)

There is still another case recorded which shows that the origin of these is probably due to some supernatural reasons.

There is still another case recorded which shows that the origin of these sores is probably due to some supernatural reasons.
    A certain man and woman lived in a little [house?]. The woman had the habit of staying up at night knitting and sewing by the fire. This night the husband had gone to bed and the woman stayed up much later than usual. Then thinking of the late hour, it being past midnight, she prepared to go to bed. She walked towards the bedroom door and just as she was opening it a large stone was taken from the hob and thrown after
    James Cashman
    George Greenslade