School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. Bonfire or Bone-Fire night. 24th June. Fire lit. Ashes sprinkled in each field. Cattle driven three times round fire. Jumping over it. Bone put into it. A weed called moguard was put into it. Then this was brought home and put into thatch.
  2. Taking three sups of Easter water in name of Holy Trinity. Easter water sprinkled in house and fields on May Eve. Drop of Easter water put in first mash of bran given to a cow after calving. Hair burned from cows udder with blessed candle when first milked after calving. Easter water put into first churn, into "sciollain". Kept in house for seven years and there is then a cure in it.
  3. Candle lit on Xmas eve and left lighting through night and next day. Prayers said when candle is lighting. It is lit by man of the House. Candles on All Souls night. One candle is supposed to be lit for each member of the family who is dead. Those candles do not be used for any other purpose. Sometimes 5 or 7 are only lit.