School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. Many of the old inhabitants were members of the Fenian movement. John Kearney who died in 1928 was the last member. He told me that he and others trained nightly in a field called the "Cill Ban". Their leader was a man named James Tobin. They had pikes and a few guns. The guns had been stolen from stewards who were acting for absentee landlords. In a small loft they met to make all their plans. The police made a raid one night intending to arrest James Tobin. The loft was over a public house. The fenians got wod in time to run and stood at the public house counter as if they were
    James Cashman