School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a river flowing through the parish of Glendine near Youghal, Co. Cork.

The older residents recognise the [?s] at the least change.
    Another means that the people in that locality have for knowing when rain is coming is the roaring of the [sluice?] at Youghal. The train also from Cork to Youghal is extra loud if rain is near.
    Other places already mentioned near the Glendine river are Poll na [?] and [??]. Another still is somewhere [near?] the church. It is a kind of cup or bowl formed by rocks into which the water flows and then overflows on its [?]. It is said that if you look into it when the water is in some special way you would be lucky and get your wish. The belief is now only very vaguely known. the only man who might know about it died about 10 years ago.
    James Cashman
    Edmond Landers