School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lismore, Co. Waterford
An tSr M. Cárthach

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Protestant Church incorporates a fabric of one of the earlier churches, within its walls are to be seen many inscribed slabs and the tomb of Bishop Mc Grath. The modern Catholic Cathedral dedicated to St. Carthage, is a strikingly handsome building of red sandstone. St. Carthage's holy well is in private ground near the Castle.
    Lismore Castle, the Irish seat of the Duke of Devonshire stands majestically on a precipitous cliff overhanging the Blackwater, the wealth of trees and foliage all around combining in making an exquisite scene.
    Built by King John in 1185, it is supposed to be founded on the site of St. Carthage's Monastery.
    In 1587, the Castle became the residence of Sir Walter Raleigh from whom it passed in 1602 to the "Great" Earl of Cork. In 1753 the Castle and estate became the property
    Kitty Lineen
    Sister M. Carthagh