School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lismore, Co. Waterford
An tSr M. Cárthach

1. Long ago parents made toys for their children because toys were very scarce and very dear. For girls they made dolls and dolls' houses. This is how they made them.
    They made a doll by getting a piece of cloth and sewing it in the shape of a doll. Then they stuffed it with rags and painted a face on it.
    Dolls' houses were made by getting a piece of smooth timber and and the parents put it together. When it was made the children played with the toy while their mothers worked. If their mothers had any spare room she would put all the toys in there and put the children in there to play when she was busy.
    Pauline O Donnell
    Mrs O Donnell