School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lios Mór

Lismore, Co. Waterford
An tSr M. Cárthach

1. Long ago here in Lismore people had cures for certain ailments, such as an ivy leaf for a corn. The ivy leaf was steeped in vinegar and the corn was covered with it and left there for two days.
    The cure for the whooping cough was someone to put the child who had it between a female donkey's legs three times and to make the sign of the cross three times over it. There was also another cure for it when they were drawing the red hots which means taking the red coal from the furnaces in the gas house the smell of the gas was supposed to cure the whooping cough.
    An old man called John Cahill lived in Lismore
    Peg Willoughby