School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

him.
    The landlord then took half of his land, leaving him with twenty acres, and gave it over to Mr. Mathews, Ballinahalish, Backs.
    He and his family down along had it, until the Land Commission took over all the land he had, ad divided it among the people round about in November 1932.
    Mr. Higgins died about forty years ago, and my father got his land then. When my father died I got it, and when the Land Commission were dividing Mrs. Joynts farm, nearly all the land that was taken off Mrs. Higgins was restored to me.
    So to-day thank God I have got back that which was taken by force from my forefathers. And all this is due to the fact that we now have our own natural government."
    Margaret Conlon
    Ballynahaglish, Co. Mayo