School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story

The Hayes family, who lived in the townland of Ballinahaglish, had a son named Michael.

The Hayes family, who lived in the townland of Ballinahaglish, had a son named Michael. This boy went to America, and sent money to his parents occasionally.
    This happened about a hundred years ago. When Michael had been in America for about twenty years his people wrote him a letter informing him that the landlord intended to evict them. This young Irish emigrant decided to return home with the intention of shooting the landlord.
    Without delay he got ready, and started on his long voyage home. But, sad to say, when he reached Ireland's shore he heard that his parents had died. On hearing this his face expressed in equal proportions, grief, anger, and determination. Through his
    Winifred Foody
    Ballynahaglish, Co. Mayo