School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priest never touched the meat but eat some of the potatoes. Then the man asked the priest used he eat meat and he said he used but not on Fridays. Bourke threatened to kill him if he would not eat the meat.
    Then the priest asked for a towel and laid it on top of the plate of meat and prayed over it. He removed the cloth off and what should be on the plate before him but a trout.
    The man told the priest he would believe in the Catholic religion if he would perform another miracle. He asked the priest to bring
    Kilcummin, Co. Mayo
    May Bourke