School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. Long ago there was a box washed in by the tide. Every day a cow belonged to aman named Maughan. used to come down to the shore to lick the box. When she came home in the evening to be milked She used to have a lot of milk.
    One day Maughan followed the cow down to the shore. She went to the box and kept licking it untill evening. They went to the box and found the child in the box. He brought it home and reared it. W
    When he grew up he was sent away to be a Priest and afterwards become St. Cummin. There is a well in K Cilcummin called after
    Etta O' Hara
    Breastagh, Co. Mayo