School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. The King and the Poor Scholar
    Long ago when there were no schools nor education. There were some enlightened men going through the country. These were called poor scholars. Many believed in what they told them and others did not but those who believed in them, brought them to their houses in hopes to hear from them what lay in store for their families.
    The King of the land was not allowing education to be taught to the people. As he believed that there was nothing to go before training. So he decided to send for this man to examine him to see what he had to say and to have him
    AT0217: The Cat and the Candle
    Tessie Rogers