School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. Cows are very useful. They supply the country with milk and butter. We have two cows but we have no particular names on them. They have a good supply of milk morning and evening. We churn twice a week in the Summer and once a week in the Winter.
    We use a dash churn. It is about three feet high and it is used with a dash which is struck up and down. It takes about a half an hour to make a churning. If a persons comes in when making a churning, They usually take a while at it because it is said that they would bring the butter.
    The old people would