Scoil: Corrdún

Cartron, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    making a sling they get two bits of string and tie them to a piece of leather and when they let one side go the stone will go. They catch wild geese with a small potato and a fish hook put into it and when a wild goose puts the potato into her mouth the hook gets stuck in her neck and they have a stick stuck in the ground and she would be caught. When they are making a daisy chain they cut the stems off the daisies and get a needle and put the heads of the daisies into a piece of thread and knot it and then it would be a daisy chain. When they are making a snare for a bird they get about six ribs from a horses tail and weave them in aand out and they leave one rib and a knot on it to catch the bird.