Scoil: Corrdún

An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you give out milk on May day you will have no butter on the milk until that day twelve months. Once there were two men one man had a lot of cows and a lot of butter and the other man had only a few cows and he had no butter and every May morning the poor man used to get the first can of water out of the well (d) and the say that the poor man took all the butter off the rich man. On May Eve some people get burned coals, salt and holy water and make the sign of the cross on the foreheads of all the milking cows to save them for the year. If you give out a clutch of eggs on May Eve all the hens will die that year.